NYC Business Directory

NYC-Area Businesses by the Numbers (2026)

We counted 39,847 NYC-area businesses in our directory. About 1 in 4 (17.7%) has no website on file. Handymen are the least online: 60% have no website. Property managers have the lowest average Google rating, 3.62 stars.

Original data from 39,847 active listings in New York City and nearby New Jersey. Listings data as of 2026-09-22. Updated by NYC Business Directory.

39,847businesses counted
17.7%have no website on file
4.49average Google rating
16median Google reviews

Which trades are least online?

Share of businesses with no website on file. A Facebook, Instagram or Yelp page does not count as a website.

Handymen60%
Electricians45%
Plumbers36%
Locksmiths34%
Painters33%
Roofers29%
Property managers27%
Chiropractors27%
Contractors & builders24%
Landscaping & tree24%
Mortgage & lending24%
HVAC22%

The most online: restaurants & bars. Only 1% have no website.

Average Google rating by trade

Among businesses with at least one Google review. Lowest first. Bars start at 3.5 stars so the gaps show.

Property managers3.62
Insurance agents4.28
Restaurants & bars4.29
Plumbers4.32
Real estate agents4.37
Mortgage & lending4.38
HVAC4.44
Electricians4.45

The highest rated: chiropractors, at 4.83 stars.

By city

Share with no website on file, by area.

Manhattan26%
Queens23%
Brooklyn20%
Jersey City20%
Staten Island19%
Astoria18%
New York18%
Hoboken16%
Bronx15%
Long Island City12%

Every trade, side by side

Trades with at least 100 businesses in the directory.

TradeBusinessesNo websiteHas Google reviewsAvg. ratingMedian reviews
Lawyers3,81711.3%87.5%4.5420
Contractors & builders3,11624.1%83.9%4.549
Real estate agents1,71710.8%79.9%4.3713
Dentists1,41911.9%93.1%4.71122
Accountants & tax1,19221.5%70.5%4.557
HVAC1,05622.3%92.6%4.4414
Insurance agents1,02320.7%81.2%4.2817
Plumbers92836.5%89.2%4.3221
Roofers80528.6%92.0%4.7225
Property managers79727.4%83.4%3.6214
Electricians76145.2%82.0%4.4512
Mortgage & lending54723.6%75.1%4.3826
Chiropractors48026.7%89.0%4.8339
Cleaning services40514.6%91.3%4.6125
Restoration38813.7%89.4%4.7219
Med spas & cosmetic3772.4%94.9%4.775
Locksmiths29833.9%99.3%4.6479
Handymen29360.4%93.4%4.7521
Painters17833.1%89.1%4.7614
Hair, nails & barbers1654.2%96.7%4.61122
Landscaping & tree10824.1%87.7%4.5910
Restaurants & bars1001.0%99.0%4.291,028

Own one of these businesses?

See how your Google reviews stack up against the businesses near you. It is free and takes a minute. No website yet? We can build you one for free.

Check my reviews Get a free website Add my business
Share on X Share on Facebook

How we got these numbers

NYC Business Directory lists 39,847 active businesses in New York City and nearby New Jersey. We grouped their categories into trades. For example, “Plumber” and “Plumbing Service” both count as plumbers. Trades with fewer than 100 businesses are left out.

No website on file means the listing has no website address, or only a social media page. Some of these businesses may have a site we have not found yet.

Google numbers (reviews, ratings) only use the 32,442 businesses we matched to a Google Business Profile. A business we could not match is left out of those numbers, not counted as zero.

This page shows totals only. It never shows a business name, owner or contact detail.

Cite this data

Free to use with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).

17.7% of NYC-area businesses have no website on file (NYC Business Directory, 39,847 listings, 2026). Source: <a href="https://nycbusinesses.org/business-stats/">NYC-Area Businesses by the Numbers (2026)</a>